MPSSAA Playoffs
Choose A Sport:
Softball 4A 2019
1 H High Point                 Glen Burnie H 1
    (H) High Point             (H) Glen Burnie    
8   Bye             Bye   8
      20-6 (H) High Point         (H) Glen Burnie 7-6      
4 H Northwestern         Arundel H 4
    27-11 Laurel         Arundel 8-4    
5   Laurel             Old Mill   5
      SECTION I 8-1 High Point     (H) Glen Burnie 4-3 SECTION I      
3 H Parkdale         North County H 3
    9-8 Parkdale     North County 10-5    
6   Bladensburg       Meade   6
      13-10 DuVal       Severna Park 3-1      
2 H DuVal           Severna Park H 2
    (H) DuVal           (H) Severna Park    
7   Bye               Bye   7
       
4A SOUTH # 1
13-1 (H) Bowie   (H) Glen Burnie 7-2
4A EAST # 2
       
1 H Bowie     Regional Champion   Regional Champion     Leonardtown H 1
    (H) Bowie       (H) Leonardtown    
8   Bye       Bye   8
      12-2 (H) Bowie   (H) Leonardtown 7-4      
4 H C H Flowers   Broadneck H 4
    19-5 CH Flowers   Broadneck 16-0    
5   Suitland       Annapolis   5
      SECTION II 7-4 (H) Bowie   Leonardtown 12-4 SECTION II      
3 H Dr. Henry A Wise, Jr           North Point H 3
    Dr. Henry A Wise Jr.       North Point    
6   Bye       Bye   6
      11-2 Eleanor Roosevelt       North Point 5-2      
2 H Eleanor Roosevelt           South River H 2
    (H) Eleanor Roosevelt     State Finalist     (H) South River    
7   Bye               Bye   7
          May 21, 7pm   May 21, 7pm          
          Bachman Park, Field #1
vs
Bachman Park, Field #3          
1 H Western               Walt Whitman H 1
    (H) Western           (H) Walt Whitman    
8   Bye           Bye   8
      16-0 Dulaney       (H) Walt Whitman 18-0      
4 H Dulaney   State Finalist   Walter Johnson H 4
    9-0 Dulaney       Einstein 17-10    
5   Perry Hall       Walt Whitman   Einstein   5
      SECTION I 5-2 Howard   4-1 SECTION I      
3 H Howard       Churchill H 3
    19-0 Howard   Churchill May 9, 5:15pm    
6   Mergenthaler   Wheaton   6
      6-1 (H) Howard
State Champion
Bethesda-CC 12-6      
2 H Catonsville       Bethesda-CC H 2
    (H) Catonsville     (H) Bethesda-CC 18-0    
7   Bye           Kennedy   7
       
4A NORTH # 4
8-5 Sherwood   Walt Whitman 4-1
4A WEST # 3
       
1 H Sherwood     Regional Champion   Regional Champion     Quince Orchard H 1
    (H) Sherwood           (H) Quince Orchard    
8   Bye   May 25, 12pm/2:30pm/5pm/7:30pm   Bye   8
      12-0 (H) Sherwood U. of Maryland Softball Complex (H) Quince Orchard 13-1      
4 H Paint Branch       Richard Montgomery H 4
    20-10 Paint Branch       Richard Montgomery 11-5    
5   Northwood         (H) Quince Orchard   Clarksburg   5
      SECTION II 4-3 (H) Sherwood         7-0 SECTION II      
3 H Montgomery Blair               Wootton H 3
    13-0 Montgomery Blair           Wootton 10-0    
6   Springbrook           Gaithersburg   6
      6-3 Urbana           Northwest 15-3      
2 H Urbana               Northwest H 2
    (H) Urbana               (H) Northwest    
7   Bye                   Bye   7
Powered By CountySportsZone.com  

County Sports Zone, LLC is not affiliated with the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association (MPSSAA). County Sports Zone, LLC is not responsible for the posting of inaccurate scores, but we will make every effort to provide accurate, updated scores.

County Sports Zone (www.CountySportsZone.com) provides the official schedule and scores for all Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (MPSSAA) Playoff games. Any commercial use of the schedules or scores is prohibited unless it is clearly attributed to County Sports Zone. Contact us at [email protected]

Copyright © 2019 County Sports Zone, LLC. All rights Reserved. Terms of Use And Privacy Policy