MPSSAA Playoffs
Choose A Sport:
Baseball 4A 2019
1 H Laurel                 Severna Park H 1
    (H) Laurel             (H) Severna Park    
8   Bye             Bye   8
      3-1 (H) Laurel         (H) Severna Park 5-2      
4 H Bladensburg         Arundel H 4
    8-3 Bladensburg         Arundel 16-6    
5   High Point             Glen Burnie   5
      SECTION I 10-0 Parkdale     Old Mill 7-2 SECTION I      
3 H Duval         Old Mill H 3
    7-5 DuVal     Old Mill 13-2    
6   Northwestern       Meade   6
      14-4 Parkdale       Old Mill 2-0      
2 H Parkdale           North County H 2
    (H) Parkdale           (H) North County    
7   Bye               Bye   7
       
4A SOUTH # 1
11-2 (H) Eleanor Roosevelt   (H) Old Mill 2-0
4A EAST # 2
       
1 H Eleanor Roosevelt     Regional Champion   Regional Champion     Broadneck H 1
    (H) Eleanor Roosevelt       (H) Broadneck    
8   Bye       Bye   8
      2-0 (H) Eleanor Roosevelt   (H) Broadneck 8-3      
4 H Dr. Henry A Wise, Jr   North Point H 4
    25-0 Dr. Henry A Wise, Jr   Annapolis 4-3    
5   Suitland       Annapolis   5
      SECTION II 4-2 (H) Eleanor Roosevelt   (H) South River 6-4 SECTION II      
3 H Bowie           South River H 3
    Bowie       South River    
6   Bye       Bye   6
      12-6 C H Flowers       South River 8-3      
2 H C H Flowers     Sherwood     Leonardtown H 2
    (H) C H Flowers     State Finalist     (H) Leonardtown    
7   Bye               Bye   7
          May 21, 4pm   May 21, 7pm          
          Shirley Povich Field, Bethesda
vs
Shirley Povich Field, Bethesda          
1 H Dulaney       11-1   4-3       Walt Whitman H 1
    (H) Dulaney           (H) Walt Whitman    
8   Bye           Bye   8
      11-0 (H) Dulaney   Old Mill (H)   (H) Walt Whitman 5-1      
4 H Mergenthaler   State Finalist   Walter Johnson H 4
    17-6 Perry Hall       Walter Johnson 5-3    
5   Perry Hall       (H) Walt Whitman   Einstein   5
      SECTION I 6-2 Dulaney   2-1 SECTION I      
3 H Catonsville       Churchill H 3
    Catonsville   Churchill 7-4    
6   Bye Old Mill Wheaton   6
      9-1 Howard
State Champion
Bethesda-CC 15-7      
2 H Howard       Bethesda-CC H 2
    (H) Howard   4-3 (9 innings)   (H) Bethesda-CC 10-0    
7   Bye           Kennedy   7
       
4A NORTH # 4
1-0 Sherwood   Walt Whitman 6-2
4A WEST # 3
       
1 H Sherwood     Regional Champion   Regional Champion     Clarksburg H 1
    (H) Sherwood           (H) Clarksburg    
8   Bye   May 24, 7:30pm   Bye   8
      3-0 (H) Sherwood Ripken Stadium, Aberdeen (H) Clarksburg 8-3      
4 H Northwood       Northwest H 4
    5-0 Montgomery Blair       Quince Orchard 13-0    
5   Montgomery Blair         Clarksburg   Quince Orchard   5
      SECTION II 6-3 (H) Sherwood         2-1 SECTION II      
3 H Paint Branch               Gaithersburg H 3
    6-2 Paint Branch           Gaithersburg 2-1    
6   Springbrook           Richard Montgomery   6
      1-0 Urbana           Wootton 4-2      
2 H Urbana               Wootton H 2
    (H) Urbana               (H) Wootton    
7   Bye                   Bye   7
Powered By CountySportsZone.com  

County Sports Zone, LLC is not affiliated with the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association (MPSSAA). County Sports Zone, LLC is not responsible for the posting of inaccurate scores, but we will make every effort to provide accurate, updated scores.

County Sports Zone (www.CountySportsZone.com) provides the official schedule and scores for all Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association (MPSSAA) Playoff games. Any commercial use of the schedules or scores is prohibited unless it is clearly attributed to County Sports Zone. Contact us at [email protected]

Copyright © 2019 County Sports Zone, LLC. All rights Reserved. Terms of Use And Privacy Policy